WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now

SBI Recruitment 2023 – Apply Online for 6160 Apprentices Posts

State Bank of India has released a notification for SBI Recruitment 2023 to apply for the 6160 Apprentices Posts. Eligible and interested candidates may apply online here.

EventSBI Recruitment 2023
OrganizationState Bank of India
Post NameApprentice
Total Posts6160 Vacancy
EligibilityGraduate
Application ProcessOnline
Application FeeRs.300 /-
Start Date01 September 2023
Last Date21 September 2023

SBI Recruitment 2023

State Bank of India has released a notice regarding a new vacancy of 6160 posts for apprentices. Any graduate can apply for the post. Candidates may apply in any one of the states where they will be posted. Interested and eligible candidates may apply online. Candidates may apply from 1st September to 21 September 2023 and the exam will be held tentatively in the month of October/November 2023. The eligibility, age limit and application process are provided below.

SBI Apprentice Recruitment Details

Name of the Organization: State Bank of India

Name of Post: Apprentice

No of Posts: 6160 Vacancy

Stipend: A stipend of Rs.15000/- per month will be provided for the engagement period of one year. No other allowances/ benefits

Educational Qualification: Any graduate or equivalent will be considered eligible.

Centre of Examination: Guwahati, Dibrugarh, Jorhat, Tezpur and Silchar

Age Limit: The age of the candidates should be between 20 to 28 years as of 01 August 2023.

Age Relaxation:

The upper age relaxation applies as follows.

CategoryAge Relaxation
OBC3 Years
SC/ST5 Years
PwD10 Years
Application Fee

Candidates need to pay the application fee through any of the payment methods – Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking or UPI.

CategoryApplication Fee
General/EWSRs.300 /-
OBCRs.300 /-
SC/ST/PwDFree
Selection Process

Written Exam –>Local Language Test –>Medication Examination

How to Apply for SBI Recruitment?

Candidates should check the eligibility criteria carefully and keep the required documents ready before applying. Candidates also may check the official notification for detailed information.

  • Scroll Down to the Important Link section
  • Click on the Online Apply link
  • You’ll be redirected to the official portal
  • You need to Register yourself
  • Fill out the form with the required details
  • Upload your document in the prescribed size & format.
  • Pay the fee and submit
  • Download and print the acknowledgement receipt for future references

Important Dates of SBI Apprentice Recruitment

Starting Date of Online Apply01 September 2023
Last Date of Online Apply21 September 2023
Date of ExamOctober/November 2023

Important Link of SBI Recruitment

Online ApplyClick Here
Download Official NotificationClick Here
SBI Exam PreparationClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here

Caste Wise & State Wise SBI Apprentice Vacancy

State / UTSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Gujarat20437829121291
Andhra Pradesh622710539157390
Karnataka2812471771175
Chhattisgarh1131594399
Madhya Pradesh44594429122298
Odisha3245242084205
UT Ladakh0121610
Himachal Pradesh5008402082200
UT Chandigarh40621325
Punjab10507636148365
UT Jammu & Kashmir811271044100
Haryana280401567150
UT Pondicherry40721326
Tamil Nadu123617464281648
Arunachal Pradesh0902920
Nagaland09021021
Meghalaya013131431
Tripura36021122
Assam814321255121
Mizoram0701917
Manipur06221020
Telangana208331252125
Rajasthan15712018592371925
West Bengal75167232133328
UT Andaman & Nicobar Islands002068
Sikkim0221510
Uttar Pradesh86311040173412
Maharashtra464112546208466
Goa03421726
Uttarakhand223161272125
Bihar801352450
Jharkhand37321227
Kerala42411442222424
Total989514138960326656160

FAQs of SBI Recruitment

What is the Last Date of SBI Apprentice Recruitment?

The Last Date of SBI Apprentice Recruitment is 21 September 2023.

What the Duty is Apprentice?

An apprentice’s primary duty is to learn and acquire skills in a specific trade or profession under the guidance of an experienced mentor

Who should apply for Apprentice Jobs?

Candidates who want a basic job may apply for apprentice job to undergo training and gain hands-on experience in a particular industry.